Curriculum Vitae
 

Poet, Visual Artist, Educator, Translator, First Poet Laureate of Delaware County, New York


  • SOLO EXHIBITIONS & JURIED EXHIBITIONS:  Interdisciplinary "Even The Hemlock" Exhibit of Reliquaries and Illuminated Artists Books, 96th St. Branch Library, New York Public Library, New York, NY; January 2004; Word & Image Gallery, Treadwell, NY, August, 2003; Hanford Mills Museum, East Meredith, NY, October, 2003; Elijah Thomas Gallery, DCHA, Delhi, NY, September, 2003; Roxbury Library Assn, Roxbury, NY; Nov., 2003 (EXHIBIT FUNDED BY LUDWIG VOGELSTEIN GRANT & NEW York State Council on the Arts GRANT; Interdisciplinary Video and Mixed Media Works "Beowulf": Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit,; Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit, "Beowulf," Word & Image Gallery, Bright Hill Center, Treadwell, NY (April 2002)Solo Interdisciplinary "Beowulf,"Walter Meade Gallery, Roxbury Arts Center, Roxbury, NY, Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit, "Beowulf," Old Forge Library, Old Forge, NY, July 2001; Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit, "Beowulf,"96th Street Library, New York Public.Library, NYC; May 2001; Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit, "Beowulf," Jefferson Market Library, NYPL, NYC; June, 2001; Group Exhibition, "Home" Show, Bright Hill Center Gallery, July 2002; Juried Group Exhibition, ; "Flag Books,"Oregon Book Arts Guild 7th Book Biennial 2001; Valley Art Association Library, Forest Grove, OR, 2001; Central New York Book Arts, Syracuse, 2001; Wexford (Ireland) Arts Centre, Ireland, 2001; "Book Explorations ‘99", 2000, 2001, The New Art Forum, Kingston, MA; Juried Group Exhibit, "Transitions," Nova Scotia Gallery, Ca, 2001; Juried Group Exhibit, The Platte Clove Artists; The Erpf Center, Arkville, NY; November, 2000-February 2001; Group Show: "Word and Image Exhibit: A River of Words,"Speaking the Words Festival, Treadwell, NY, July 2000; "Book Explorations 2000", The New Art Forum, Kingston, MA, Judges’ mention, Mar. 2000); Group Exhibition, "Days of the Handmade Book," South Bend Regional Art Museum, South Bend, IN, Mar.31-Apr.2, 2000; Solo Show, "New Illuminations," Jefferson Market Library, New York, NY (Feb 2000); Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit & Reading, "The Children of the Land: What Wind DispersesThem?, Delaware County Historical Museum Gallery, Sept.4, ‘99-April 30, 2000; Juried Group Exhibit,Book Arts: "Book Explorations ‘99", The New Art Forum, Kingston, MA; Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit & Reading, "For the Girl Buried in the Peat Bog,"96th Street Regional Branch, New York Public Library, New York City; (September 5-October 2, 1998); Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit & Reading, "The Fourth Beast", New York Public Library, NYC, (Aug.23-Sep.23, 1997); Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit, Smithy Pioneer Gallery, Cooperstown ‘97 (July 1997); Solo Interdisiciplinary Exhibit, "Farm Women: A Multiplicity of Skills, Delaware County Historical Museum Gallery (Nov. 30, ‘97- Apr.30, ‘98); "Earthworks" Interdisciplinary Exhibit (1997) Bremer Farm, Otego, NY; Juried Group Exhibit. "Rivers," the Walter Meade Gall., Roxbury Arts Ctr, NY, ‘97; "Water," the Erpf Catskill Center, Arkville, NY, 1997; Solo Interdisciplinary.Exhibit,Cyr Center/Mural Gallery Association, Stamford, ‘96; Juried Exh., "The Painted Word," Greene County Council on the Arts ‘97; "Fabrications, Mountaintop Gallery, Windham, ‘96; Solo Interdisciplinary Exhibit, "Two Winters In One Year," ‘96-97; Traveling to the Walter Meade Gallery, RAG, Roxbury; The Delaware County Historical Museum Gallery, Delhi; the Del. Co. Fair, Walton; Juried Exh,"Full Circle,"Gallery 53, Cooperstown, NY, ‘96; Juried Exh, "Drawing Nature," Mountaintop Gallery, Windham,‘96; Solo Show, The Little Gallery, Saranac Lake, ‘96; Solo Show, Quarter Moon Cafe, Delhi,’95; Juried Exh, "Jeanne Walker Pierce Exh"UCCCA; ‘94-95; group Show, Home," Del. Co. Hist. Ass’n., Delhi, NY, ‘94; Various Exhibits, FFNAC Gallery, Oneonta ‘93-94; Group Show, "The Local Landscape," Del. Co. Hist. Ass’n., Delhi,’93; Juried Exh, "Doors and Windows," Erpf Catskills Center, ‘91; Solo Show, Steve Bush Gallery, NYC ‘86; 18th National Painting Show, Washington & Jefferson College, PA, ‘86' Invitational Group Show, Leger de Main, NYC, ‘85; Artists Register, Artists Space, NYC 1980- ;National Juried Comp., Plieades Gallery, NYC; 85; National Juried Comp, Rutgers University Art Gallery, NJ; ‘85; Invit Group Show, Outerspace Gallery, NYC, ‘84; Invitat'l Grp Show, "New Art for A New Year," Hudson Guild Gall., NYC ‘83; Small Works National Juried Comp, Zaner Gallery, Rochester, NY, ‘83; Award, LaGrange Nat'l VIII, LaGrange Comm'ty Coll., La Grange, GA, ‘83; Nat'l Juried Show, Xavier Gallery, NYC, "The Spiritual In Contemporary American Art" ‘82;Nat'l Juried Comp., "The New Realists" ‘82; Mongerson Gallery, Chgo,IL; Award, "Ninth Int'l Dogwood Fest. Art Show",GA Tech Gallery, Atlanta, ‘82; Honorable Mention, Natl Juried Art Show, five Towns Music & Art Fdn, Woodmere, NY, ‘82; 13th Nat'l Painting Competition & Show, Washington & Jefferson College, PA, ‘82; Natl Juried Exhibit, New Mexico Int'l Art Show, Clovis-Portales Arts Council, NM, ‘82; Natl Juried Competition, "The Woman in Art"AAO Gallery, Buffalo, NY, ‘82; National Juried Competition, "Watercolor West Annual Exh. XIII," Riverside Arts Center, Riverside, CA, ‘82; East Coast Reg. Comp., Galerie Triangle, Washington, DC, ‘81; National Juried, "37th Annual Painting Competition, ‘81; Abilene Fine Arts Museum, Abilene, TX ; Juried Painting & Sculpture Comp, The Art Barn, Greenwich, CT ‘81; National Juried Comp. Five Towns Music & Art Fdn, Woodmere, NY ‘81; National Juried Comp., "Large Works," Keene-Mason Gallery, NYC ‘81; 6th Annual Nat'l Juried Comp. Shelby Art League, Shelby, NC ‘81; National Painting Comp., Galerie Triangle, Washington, DC, ‘80; National Painting Comp., Tremellen Gallery, Lancaster, PA ‘80; National Juried Comp., The House Gallery, Oklahoma City, OK, ‘80; National Comp., The Klienert Gallery, Woodstock, NY ‘80; 66th Ann. Open Juried Comp. New Rochelle Art Assoc., NY ‘80; Guest Artist, Invitat'l Art Showcase, The Collection, White Plains, NY 1980 National Juried Exh., Handcrafted Wool Showcase, Orland, CA, ‘80; 45th Ann. Nat'l Exh. Cooperstown Art Assoc, NY,‘80; National Juried Exh., Mamaroneck Art Guild,Mamaroneck, NY, ‘80; National Juried Exh, "Contemp.Fiber Design," Univ.of Newark, DE, ‘80; First Award, 20th Nat'l Open Juried Exh., Grtr Fall Rvr Art Assoc, MA, ‘80; Annual Open Juried Exh. Salmagundi Club, NYC, ‘80; Nat'l Invitational Exh., Westlake Gallery, White Plains, NY, ‘79; First Award, 44th Ann. Nat'l Exh., Cooperstown Art Ass’n., NY, ‘79; Best of Show, Annual Open Exh., Mamaroneck Art Guild, NY, ‘79; Solo Show, Great Expectations Gallery, NYC‘79; 43rd Ann. Nat'l Exh., Cooperstown Art Assoc, NY, 78; Annual Open Juried Exh. Mamaroneck Art Guild, NY, ‘78; Group Show, Great Expectations Gallery, NYC‘78; Nat'l Invitat'l, "Banners & Stitchery & Cont. Quilts," CR Fiber CTR,SF 1977; Best of Show, Ann. Reg'l Art Comp. San Jose Museum of Art, CA, ‘76

  • Work Reviewed Favorably for above Juried Shows & Awards by: Peter Verheyen, Syracuse University; Brooke Alexander, Director, Brooke Alexander Gallery, NYC; Barbara Salander, Director, Salander Galleries, NYC; Florence Duhl, Director, Duhl Galleries, NYC; Patterson Sims, Curator, Whitney Museum of Art, NYC; Paul R. Edwards, Chairman, Dept. of Art, W & J College, PA; Penelope Hunter Steibel, Asst. Curator, Western Decorative Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC; Carol Westfall, Asst. Professor, Montclair State College, NJ; Chaim Gross, Sculptor; Paul A. Cheu, Director, Westmoreland City Art Museum, PA; Florence Pettit, Textile Advisory Committee, Cooper-Hewitt Museum (Design Branch, Smithsonian), NYC; Tom Livesay, Director, Amarillo Art Center, TX; Easton Pribble, Munson Williams Proctor Institute, NY; Roberto White, Grace Borgenicht Gallery, NYC; David Kermani, Tibor deNagy Gallery, NYC; Henry Hopkins, Director, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, CA; Gail Levin, CUNY, NYC; Stanley Maltzman, painter; Marian Parry, Book Artist

 

  • TEACHER & CONSULTANT: Hartwick College, Oneonta, NY, Lecturer in English; The Fenner School of Art, Oneonta, NY; Arts in Education Programs: 1965-present UCCCA, Oneonta; BOCES; ALPS; West Kortright Centre, E. Meredith; POETRY, MYTHOLOGY, Delaware Academy & Central School, Delhi & Treadwell; Cooperstown ARTISTS' BOOKS Central School Exceptionally Talented & Gifted Program (Mentor); JUROR Interlocken International Center for Experiential Learning, NH; Word Thursdays Workshops for Children; Network for Learning, NYC; Roxbury Arts Group, Roxbury; G.A.M.E., NYC; Oakland Arts Magnet Schools, Oakland, CA. Juror: West Kortright Centre's "Opening Acts," Deborah Diamond Award for Excellence in Literature, Del. Co, Delaware County Bicentennial Essay & Fiction Comp. For 7th Graders; Director "Share the Words" High-School Poets And Writers Forum, Consortium, Competition
  • PUBLICATIONS / POETRY COLLECTIONS Even the Hemlock: Poems, Illuminations, & Reliquaries (Six Swans Artist Editions, 2005); The Fourth Beast (Snark Publishing, Ofallon, IL) 2004; Beowulf, A New Translation-(Birch Brook Press, Delhi,NY) 2000; (Letterpress, with engravings by the Translator/artist) ; A House of Corners (Three Conditions Press, Maryland), fall 2000; ISCA (Int’l Journal of Copier Artists Issues since June 200) 2000; For the Girl Buried in the Peat Bog (chapbook, Six Swans Editions, NY) 1998; Where We Belong - (poetry) - in consideration Sleeper, You Wake (Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston, NY) 1991; Clouds: a Poem in Four Voices (w/R.Hart, T.Young, G. Saintiny) 1988; - A Musty Bone Press, Brooklyn, NY); The Reason of Trees (A Musty Bone Press,Brooklyn, NY) 1987;
  • AUDIO/VIDEO BOOKS The Fourth Beast (Six Swans Sounds, NY) 1998; For the Girl Buried in the Peat Bog (Six Swans Sounds, NY) 1998; Farm Women (Six Swans Sounds, NY) 1997; Share the Words Catskill High School Poetry Comp (Bright Hill Productions) 1998;
  • ARTIST’S BOOKS Emily, 2003; Counting, 2004; Almost, 2004; Mirror, Mirror , 2002; August, 2002; The & BOXES Museum of Shame, 2002-2003; Wildlife, 2003: Summer I & Summer II, 2000; About the Hawk, 2001; Crazy Quilt, 2002; Platte Clove, 2001; Birch Words, 2000; Night, 2001; For Beatrice 2000; Moon Words, 2000; To a Tree Singer; Bears Book,1999-2003: Walnuts, 1999; California, 1999; Alana’s Book, 1998;Evening Handiwork, 1997; Fledgling’s Dilemma,1997; Preservation, 1997;Women’s Work,1997; Housework, 1997; The Fourth Beast, 1997;Memento Mori, 1997; Evening Handiwork, 1997; Rockabye Baby, 1997; Desire, 1998; Let Nothing Disturb You, 1998;Of Wings and Roots, 1997; Illumined Cart, 1997; Housework, 1997 (w/audio) Farm Women Word Tower, 1997; Sanctified, 1997; Winged, 1996; Winged II, 1996; Nesting,1997; Farm Journal, 1996; Land Book, 1996; Home Place, 1996; Corn Cupboard, 1996;Real Estate Stele, 1996; Field and Sky Stele, 1996; Walking Stele,1996, others.

  • ANTHOLOGIES : Chance of a Ghost, 2005, Helicon Nine Editions; Climate Controlled Anthology; 2002, CA; Rain of One Ocean Anthology, 2003, Headwaters Press, NYC; Big City Little’s Brightest Lights, 2002; Headwaters Press, NYC; The Blue Line Anthology, 2004, Syracuse University Press, NY; Knowing Stones Anthology, 2000; IL; Fresh Water Anthology, 2002, Pudding House Press, OH; The Second Word Thursdays Anthology, 1999; Bright Hill Press; Out of The Catskills & Just Beyond Anthology, 1997, Bright Hill Press, NY; Black Dog Anthology, Black Dog Press, VA, 1998; First Light Anthology, 1997, Calypso Pub., WY; The Great Blue Heron & Other Poems (Adrienne lee Press) 1997; A Phoenix Light (Calypso, WY) 1996; Poems for the Earth: on Nature & the Environment (Mesilla Press & the Co. Env. Coalition) 1995; Poems for a Livable Planet (Dellin, LA, CA) 1994; Aurora Anthology (Bull Thistle Press, VT) 1990; American Poetry Confronts the 1990s (Black Tie, TX) 1990;
  • JOURNALS/ Blue Buildings, Bogg (Brit-USA), California Quarterly, The Sun, The Seattle MAGAZINES Review, The Louisville Review, Int'l Poetry Review, Midwest Quarterly, Chelsea, Negative Capability, Nimrod, Phoebe, The Roanoke Review, The MacGuffin, Salmon Literary Review, (Ireland), Yankee, Creeping Bent, Able Muse, Confluence, Howling Mantra, Many Mountains Moving, Barrow Street, Laurel Review, ONTHEBUS, Rattapallax, NYC BigCityLit.com, AbleMuse.com, (More than 250 poems published)
  • GRANTS/AWARDS - Named First Poet Laureate, for a period of three years, of Delaware County, New York, in March 2005. Ludwig Vogelstein Grant for Interdisciplinary "Even the Hemlocks" exhibit, 2002; NYSCA Decentralization Grant, 2002, for "Even the Hemlocks" exhibit; Winner, Lyric Recovery Poetry Competition, selected by Alfred Corn, NYC, 2002; New York State Council on the Arts Decentralization grant, "Beowulf: A Multimedia Exhibit, 2001; Caldera Artists Colony Residency Fellowship, 2002; The Julia and David White Artists Colony Writing Fellowship, Costa Rica, 2001; Platter Clove Artists Retreat, NY, 2000; Hawthornden International Writers Retreat, Scotland (1999); NYSCA Decentralization Grant, "Farm Women: A Multiplicity of Skills (1997); The MacDowell Colony, Inc. (NH), Interdisciplinary Residency Fellowship ‘98; Hedgebrook Colony, Langley, WA; Writing Residency Fellowship ‘98; The MacDowell Colony, Inc., Writing Residency Fellowship ‘97; NYFA/UCCCA SOS grant for inter. Exh., 1996; NYSCA Decentralization Grant for interdisciplinary Exhibit, "Two Winters in One Year"; 1996 & for Interdisciplinary Exhibit, "Farm Women: A Multiplicity of Skills" 1997; The Millay Colony for the Arts (NY) Fellowship Jan '96); Nomination, Artists' Projects: the New York State Regional Initiative Interdisciplinary (Poetry, Visual Art)'95; S.O.S. Grant (NY Foundation for the Arts 1995 & 1996); Finalist, Perivale Press Nat'l Poetry Chpbk Comp. 995; The MacDowell Colony for Artists (NH) Fellowship '94; Carnegie Fund for Authors Grant 1993; Winner, "Commissioned Reading Award," UCCCA '93; Finalist, Snake Nation Book Award '92; Finalist, Eve of St. Agnes Competition, Negative Capability '92; Finalist, Walt Whitman Award, Academy of American Poets '91; Nomination, A Pushcart Prize '90; Winner, "Community Poem Award," UCCCA '90; Finalist, Walt Whitman Award, Academy of American Poets '90; First Place, "The Day of the Poet" Oral Competition '90 (Stone Ridge, NY); The Ucross Foundation Fellowship (Wyoming) for Artists '89; Hon. Mention, Nat'l Poetry Comp., Calif. Quarterly '89; Hon. Mention, "The Roberts Writing Awards" '89; Winner, Downtown (NYC) Poetry Competition '88;  3RD Place, Deep South Writers' Conf., LSU '88
  • TEACHER & Leader, "Feel It, Think It, Write It" Staff Development Poetry Writing Workshops Since
  • CONSULTANT: ONC & DCMO BOCES (Catskill region at SUCO) school teachers + follow ups 1965-
  • POETRY, + Norwich City Schools & New York City Schools for Project Read: Arts in Education Programs; Teachers & Writers Cooperative, NYC; ALPS Literary Programs, www.alpswriters.com) ; DCMO BOCES, NY; ONC BOCES, NY. Upper Catskills Community Council on the Arts, Oneonta, NY; West Kortright Centre, E. Meredith, NY: Bright Hill Center, Treadwell, NY: Treadwell Community Improvement Club, Treadwell, NY.
  • ILUMINATED  MANUSCRIPTS, BEOWULF , MYTHOLOGY, ARTISTS' BOOKS, FORMAL POETRY, ETC., Downsville, Margaretville; Sidney; Delaware Academy & Central School, Delhi & Treadwell; Cooperstown Central School Exceptionally Talented & Gifted Program, Milford BOCES Program, Milford CS; Charlotte Valley CS, others. Mentor: Edmeston, Franklin, Stamford, So. Kortright, Unadilla Valley, Unatego. STAGECRAFT Interlocken International Center for Experiential Learning, NH; Founder of Catskill High-School Poets and Writers Forum, Consortium, and Competition, "Share the Words"; Fenner School of Art, Oneonta, NY; Network for Learning, NYC; Roxbury Arts Group, Roxbury; G.A.M.E., NYC; Oakland Arts Magnet Schools, Oakland, CA.; speaker and presenter, Catskills Whole Language Conference; Del. Co. Office for the Aging; Leatherstocking Council On Alcoholism;

  • ARTS & MUSEUM ADMINISTRATOR, LIBRARIAN, COLLECTIONS MANAGER: Founding & Executive Director, Word Thursdays/Bright Hill Press, Treadwell, NY (since 1992); Founder of twice-monthly reading series: administer and Coordinate readings, festivals ("Speaking the Words" Writers; write grants, supervise Hartwick College & Bennington College & local high-school interns; Program Director, New York State Literary Curators Web Site (for New York State Council on the Arts) www.nyslittree.org, and New York State Literary Map ; editor of biannual newsletter; edit books, anthologies; (see WRITER/EDITOR, p.3), newsletters, administer literary competitions, maintain mailing list, etc. Collaborate with regional arts groups for programs; Tour and Festival, 1993 (co-funded by UCCCA, Oneonta, the Roxbury Arts Group, & NYSCA; 1994 co-funded by the Roxbury Arts Group & NYSCA; 1995 co-funded by the Sonia R. Giop Charitable Trust, NYSCA, & Roxbury Arts Group; 1996 "Speaking the Words, Sharing the Images: a Festival of Iroquois Arts" co-funded by Hartwick College, Oneonta & NYSCA); produce Radio by Writers show for WDLA Broadcast Group, Delaware Co., and WJFF, Sullivan Co.NPR affiliate); produced Beowulf, staged Production (1994, co-funded by West Kortright Centre & NYSCA); produce Ghoul's Gala Fest 1996; produce Share the Words: A Catskills High School Poets & Writers Forum, Consortium, & Consortium; Project Director, NYSCA Literary Curators Website, www.nyslittree.org ; Administrator, Regional Council of Historical Agencies, Cooperstown, NY 1995-96 Designed and coordinated historical & documentary guides; co-edited quarterly newsletter, developed projects and exhibits. Collections Manager, the Delaware County Historical Ass'n, Delhi, NY 1993-95 Art Exhibits Curated: Landscape and Farm Life, Celebrations, 50 Years of Collecting Delaware County History, Home, Work, The Local Landscape (all NYSCA-funded). Researcher and Registrar for The Best of Both Worlds: Ethnic Resorts of the Catskills (NEH-funded exhibit). Designed and built objects for exhibits. Maintained 20,000 item object collection and 100,000 item archives, assisted researchers. Developed Ethnic Resorts Radio Program (NYSCA-funded). Scholar, Rural Life Seminars, sponsored by RCHA, funded by NEH.
  • ARTISTIC DIRECTOR The Farrington Company, NYC 1987-94 - DEsigner/ sets, costumes, and properties
  • Shadowbox Theater, NYC 1988-92 Designer/ masks and puppets
  • The Classic Theatre, NYC 1981-84 Designer/ sets, costumes and properties, supervision productionsLiberty Farm Theater, Interlocken International Center 1982 for Experiential Living, NH; Co-director, Group Theater for young adults
  • G.A.M.E. (Children's Museum & Studio School, NYC 1979-81;Coordinator and teacher, Children's Exhibits and Programs
  • Gryphon Studios, Inc., NYC 1977-83 - Designed and supervised execution of murals, stencils,Decorative wall fiber art (soft sculptures & hangings, trompe-l'oeil
  • The Company Theatre, Oakland and Berkeley, CA 1971-76 - Designed sets, costumes, and properties, supervised productions

  • PROJECT DIRECTOR Five Historic Dolls, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC 1990-92 Researched and constructed reproductions of historic dolls in museum collection, interfaced with curators and administrators at The Strong Museum & the MMA, coordinated product development with Far East & US manufacturers, wrote book and hang tag copy

  • LITERARY & ART ORGANIZATIONS: Poets & Writers, Poetry Society of America, 1987+; Organization of Independent Artists, NYC, 1980-89; NYS Documentary Heritage Advisory Committee, SCRLC, 1995; NYS DHP Action Committee-Leatherstocking Quadrant, SLRLC, 1995; Alpha Psi Omega, Nat'l Hon. Theat.Frat., 1960+ Guild of Book Workers, 1999+, NY Chapter; International Society of Copier Artists; Artist Member, Center for Book Arts (NYC)
  • EDUCATION The Writers Institute, SUNY Albany, Workshop w/ Eamon Grennan 2004; Catskill Poetry Workshop, 2005; Workshop w/ John Montague 1997 Studio and Forum of Scenic Design, NYC 1983
  • The University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 1962-63
  • Northeast Missouri State Teachers College, Kirksville, MO, 1961-62
  • Iowa Wesleyan College, Mt. Pleasant, IA 1959-61